Thursday, July 16, 2009

Tate's Arrival

Because I had gall bladder problems the last couple weeks of my pregnancy with Lilly, my doctor didn't want to take any chances this time around. He decided to induce me a week early, which was fine by me! We had the choice of Wednesday 07/08/09 or Thursday 07/09/09. So being the cool date that Wednesday was, and that it was the sooner of the two days, we chose 07/08/09. The hospital called us that morning and asked us if we could be there in 30 minutes. (the night before they had called saying we will call you tomorrow and give you plenty of time to get there.) My question is how is 30 minutes "plenty of time"? Don't they know a girls' gotta get ready? Anyhow, we made in 60 minutes. They hooked me up, got me started on the IV's, I was dialated close to a 4 going in, and off we went! About and hour and a half later, I got an epidural, and about an hour after that I was dialated to a 7 and the nurse called the doc up to start pushing which we thought was kinda weird. They were very professional and discrete about it, but later I found out the cord was wrapped around his neck and his heartbeat kept dropping every time I contracted so they wanted to get the little man out so I didn't have to have a c-section. Pushing was much different this time than with Lilly because I wasn't fully dialated and I had just gotten my epidural so I was NUMB, and couldn't feel where I needed to push, so it took a little bit longer and I kept feeling like a failure because I knew the little guy needed to get out and I just couldn't make it happen! When the nurse said to me, "the sooner you get him out the better" I started to panic and knew that this operation needed to be over and done with. So anyway, he came shortly thereafter and is our beautiful little man. He had a perfectly round head and the prettiest complexion. (If you can say that about a boy). We love him so much! Lilly loves to touch him, and she definately knows there is a change. Some moments are great, some are difficult, but we wouldn't change anything... We just know there will be a BIG gap between Tate and the next one! Thank you to everyone who has helped with Lilly! We have so many wonderful friends and family who are always there, and we love you so much.

On our way! Ready or not... He's comin!
Contractions were every 2 to 3 minutes
He's here! Perfect little guy!
We adore him...
My sweet baby boy

The lively big sister!Proud Grandma
Proud Uncle

Our Happy Family

10 comments:

Shawna said...

Holy crap. I can only imagine the pressure of knowing he needed to be out but yet your poor body isn't quite ready yet.

Glad everything went ok. He is adorable

Kase and Jules said...

That is NUTS. I am so terrified for labor again, ahhh. I might get to go a week early this time cuz Griff was so flippin big. Squeezing out a smaller baby would be NICE! Congrats. You look beautiful and Tate is gorgeous!!

Marissa and Scott said...

You look way too pretty to have just had a baby! Lucky. :) Congratulations again. Glad everything worked out smoothly in the end.

Chelsey Ann said...

Oh my goodness! That is a story! We are so glad that he made it here safly. We love you guys and wish that we could see you guys more often. Hope the move goes well, and with Tate being this little, he'll probably sleep most of the way there!

Anonymous said...

I am going to see if I can get through on your blog. As you know, I didn't have it figured out in the past. This is an occasion worthy of a very concerted effort. First of all, you will have to get after your mother for not letting me know that your little boy had arrived. I found out from Gabi. We both agree he is very cute. Congratulations. I look forward to seeing him when you are down here. Here's hoping this comment gets through. Sandra. I am signed up as Grandma Whiting, so you will know who it is.

Sandra Whiting said...

It did!!! It went through. Now I will try to get my name posted.

Jennifer said...

Congratulations!!!! Welcome, beautiful boy!!!

Carrie said...

Congrats on your new baby boy! He is adorable!

Brad said...

Late congratulations guys! Tate looks beautiful.

Beth said...

Oh my gosh! WHO looks that cute after just giving birth???! I LOOOOVE the last picture - the one of your whole family- ADORABLE.. and the one of the baby sleeping on you. You (and he, of course!) look soooooo cute!! Great pictures. Congrats on your baby boy :)